Justice McCAFFERY.
[…] The Surface Mining Act includes a lengthy statement of purpose, relevant excerpts of which are as follows:
52 P.S. § 1396.1 (emphases added).
We do not conclude that the zoning provision challenged here, which imposes a 1,000 foot setback from residential structures and was duly enacted under the MPC, stands as an obstacle to the execution of any of the statutory purposes and objectives set forth in Section 1396.1 of the Surface Mining Act. The zoning ordinance certainly presents no obstacle to a primary purpose of the statute, to "provid[e] for the conservation and improvement of areas of land affected in [ ] surface mining;" nor does the zoning ordinance present any obstacle to the protection and maintenance of the water supply. Id.